Agenda

2004.04.24 (Saturday)
10:00        registration; poster display
11:30-13:00  lunch (lunch boxes provided)
13:00-13:50  invited talk
             (Prof. Binney: Cooling Flows and Galaxy Formation)
13:50-14:00  coffee break
14:00-16:00  contributed talks (parallel: OA, OB)
16:00-16:30  coffee break
16:30-17:30  business meeting
17:30-18:30  referees' poster viewing (authors should be present)
19:00        banquet (in the poster hall)

2004.04.25 (Sunday)
09:00-09:50  invited talk
             (Prof. Kwok: The Mystries of Planetary Nebulae)
09:50-10:20  presentations of best-poster winners
10:20-10:40  coffee break
10:40-12:00  discussion on future developments in Taiwan's astronomy
12:00-13:00  lunch (lunch boxes provided)
13:00-13:50  invited talk
             (Prof. Lee: The Future of Taiwan's Space Astronomy)
13:50-14:00  coffee break
14:00-16:00  public lecture
             (Prof. Sun: Deep Impact -- A Human Revenge on a Comet)
14:00-16:00  contributed talks (parallel: OC, OD)
16:00-16:20  coffee break
16:20-18:10  discussion on astronomy education in Taiwan
18:10-19:00  SMA user meeting
@

@

@

Oral presentation program
---------------------------------------------------------------
2004.04.24

Session OA
OA1 14:00-14:20 Numerical Simulations of Bar-driven Spiral Waves via Resonance Excitation
                             Chi Yuan and David C.C. Yen
                             IAA, Academia Sinica & Mathematics Department, Pu Jen University
OA2 14:20-14:40 On the Chaotic and Resonant Orbits of Planetary Systems
                             Ing-Guey Jiang
                             Institute of Astronomy, National Central University
OA3 14:40-15:00 Thermal Instability in Extra-solar Jupiters Driven by Tidal Dissipation
                             Pin-Gao Gu (1), Peter H. Bodenheimer (2), and Douglas N. C. Lin (2)
                             (1) Insitute of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Academia Sinica (2) UCO/Lick Observatory, University of California
OA4 15:00-15:20 Asteroidal Binaries
                             Shigeru Takahashi  & Wing-Huen Ip
                             National Central University
OA5 15:20-15:40 Dynamics of Galactic Centers with Massive Black Hole Binaries
                             I-Cheng Chen and Ing-Guey Jiang
                             Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University
OA6 15:40-16:00 Numerical Simulations of Binary Accretion Disks
                             W.H. Yeh and I.G. Jiang
                             Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University

Session OB
OB1 14:20-14:40 DETECTION OF LARGE SCALE HOT GAS IN THE SHAPLEY SUPERCLUSTER
                             Lin-wen Chen, Pei-li Ho
                             Department of Earth Sciences, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
OB2 14:20-14:40 Positive and Negative Superhumps in ER UMa-type Cataclysmics Variables
                            Alfred Bing-Chih Chen (1), Yi Chou (2), Zong-Yun Li (3)
                            (1) Deparment of Physics, NCKU; (2) Institute of Astronomy, NCU; (3) Department of Astronomy, NJU
OB3 14:40-15:00 Gamma-ray Bursts Follow-up Observation at Lulin Observatory
                             K.Y. Huang(1) , Y. Urata(2), W.H. Ip(1) and T. Tamagawa(2)
                             (1) National Central University, Chung-Li, 320 Taiwan, R.O.C (2) RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research) 2-1
                             Hirosawa, Wako, Saitama 351-0198 Japan
OB4 15:00-15:20 Search for the Periodicities of the Unevenly Sampling Time Series in Astronomy
                            Yi Chou
                            Astronomy Institute, National Central University
OB5 15:20-15:40 A Possible Period in the X-ray Data of SGR 1627-41
                             Jau-Shian Liang and Hsiang-Kuang Chang
                             Department of Physics and Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University
OB6 15:40-16:00 Neutron Star Spectrometry
                             Hsiang-Kuang Chang, Lwen-Wen Yeh, Hung-Yi Pu, and Hsue-Wen Wu
                             Department of Physics and Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University
------------------------------------------------------------
2004.04.25

Session OC
OC1 14:00-14:20 Bullets in Supernova Remnants
                             Chih-Yueh Wang
                             Chung-Yuan  University
OC2 14:20-14:40 Secondary Electrons in ULIRG
                             Chorng-Yuan Hwang
                             Graduate Institute of Astronomy, NCU
OC3 14:40-15:00 Mass and Light Distributions in the High-z Galaxy Cluster RXJ0153-13 from Weak Lensing Analysis
                             Keiichi Umetsu (1), Tadayuki Kodama (2), and the PISCES team
                             (1) ASIAA , (2) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan
OC4 15:00-15:20 Sub-millimeter Observations of the Circumstellar Envelope around IRC+10216
                             Dinh Van Trung, Sun Kwok, Naomi Hirano
                             Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Academia Sinica
OC5 15:20-15:40 Submillimeter Imaging of Organic Molecules in IRAS16293-2422
                             Hui-Chun Huang(1), Yi-Jehng Kuan(1,2) and Naomi Hirano(2)
                             (1) Department of Earth Sciences, National Taiwan Normal University
                             (2) Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Academia Sinica
OC6 15:40-16:00 SMA CO(3-2) Observations of the Seyfert 2 Galaxy M51
                             S. Matsushita(1), K. Sakamoto(2), S.-Y. Liu(1), P.-Y. Hsieh(3), C.-Y. Kuo(1), Dinh-V-Trung(1), R.-Q. Mao(4), A.B. Peck(2),
                             D. Iono(2), M.C. Wiedner(5), and J. Lim(1)
                             (1) ASIAA, (2) CfA, (3) NTNU, (4) PMO, (5) Univ. Koln

Session OD
OD1 14:00-14:25 The current status of the Submillimeter Array
                             Naomi Hirano & the SMA team
                             Academia Sinica, Institute of Astronomy & Astrophysics
OD2 14:25-14:50 The Taiwan-America Occultation Survey (TAOS) --- A Progress Report
                             Wen-Ping Chen and TAOS team
                             Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Jung-Li, Taiwan 320, R.O.C.
OD3 14:50-15:15 Sprites and Other Upper Atmospheric Transient Luminous Phenomena
                             Han-Tzong Su(1), Rue-Ron Hsu(1), Alfred Chen(1), Jyh-Long Chern(2), and Lou-Chuang Lee(1,3)
                             (1) Department of Physics, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan 70148, Taiwan,
                             (2) Insititute of Electro-Optical Engineering, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu 30077, Taiwan
                             (3) National Applied Research Laboratories, Taipei 10663, Taiwan
OD4 15:15-15:40 The Status of AMS on the International Space Station
                             Yuan-Han Chang and the AMS team
                             Department of Physics, National Central University
OD5 15:40-16:00 Engineering Development in AMiBA
                             Ming-Tang Chen, Chao-Te Li, Yuh-Jing Hwang, Homing Jiang,
                             Ferdinand Patt, Derek Kubo, Chi-Chiang Han, Yao-De Huang,
                             Tashun Wei, Shu-Hau Chang, Chung-Cheng Chen, Ming-Shun Ho
                                          (Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy & Astrophysics)
                             Tah-Hsiung Chu, Li-sian Wang, Sung-Nien Hsieh, Huei Wang,
                             Chun-Hsien Lien, Tzi-Dar Chiueh, Ray-Ming Wei, Chia-Hsiang Yang
                                          (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University)
                             Warwick Wilson, Michael Kesteven    (Australia Telescope National Facility)



---------------------------------------------------------------------