Scientific Program                        amateur session      (Last update: 5/25)

 

June 3 (Fri)

09:30 – 10:45

Oral Session

Ia

Oral Session

Ib

10:45 – 11:00

Coffee

Break

11:00 – 12:30

Oral Session

 IIa

Oral Session

 IIb

12:30 – 13:00

Lunch

Break

Lunch Break

SMA Q&A (R3-110)

13:00 – 14:00

Convention

(R3-103)

14:00 – 14:45

Invited Talk

Prof. Alex Filippenko (UC Berkeley)

14:45 – 15:30

Invited Talk

Prof. Kazuo Makishima (Tokyo University)

15:30 – 15:40

Honorary Membership Award

(R3-103)

15:40 – 17:00

Poster

Session

17:00 – 18:20

Project Report

19:00 – 21:00

Banquet

 

June 4 (SAT)

09:30 – 10:45

Oral Session

IIIa

Oral Session

IIIb

10:45 – 11:00

Coffee

Break

11:00 – 12:00

Oral Session

IVa

Oral Session

IVb

 

 

 

Amateur Session

June 4 (SAT)     Room: R3-114

時間

講題/講者

09:30 – 10:15

天文館規劃與營運現況 / 台北天文館邱國光館長

10:15 – 10:30

台灣的星象館/洪景川

 

10:35 – 10:50

台灣的天文台/耿崇華

10:50 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 – 11:25

跨年齡層•主題式-多元智慧學習之天文觀測教學活動設計研究/陳月妹

11:25 – 11:40

台灣的第一個彗星/蔡元生

11:40 – 11:55

台灣的月掩星觀測/陶蕃麟

 

11:55 – 12:10

年度業餘盛會-STAR PARTY/呂其潤

12:10 – 13:00

午餐

13:00 – 14:00

台灣小行星掩星聯測研討會

台灣天文館之發展與願景研討會

14:00 – 15:00

參觀太遙中心

15:00 – 16:00

參觀科一館天文台

16:00 –

結束

 

 

Oral Session Ia  (09:30 - 10:45)   

Chairman: Ing-Guey Jiang    Room: R3-113

                             

09:30—09:45                   Ia-1         K. Daisuke               Imaging Polarimetry of Comet 9P/Tempel 1

at Lulin Observatory: Ground-based

Observation for NASA Deep Impact Mission

 

09:45—10:00                   Ia-2         H. E.. Chuang           Millimeter Spectral-Line Study of Comet

 C/2002 T7 (LINEAR)

 

10:00—10:15                   Ia-3         J. J. Jian                    Time Variability of the CO2 Snow Depth on

                                                                                         the Martian Polar Cap

 

10:15—10:30                   Ia-4         M. S. Yang               Simulation on Earthshine Measurement

 

10:30—10:45                   Ia-5         H. W. Chen              Taiwan Earthshine and AsteroSeismology

                                                                                         Telescope Network

 

 

Oral Session Ib  (09:30 - 10:45)   

Chairman: Hsinag-Kuang Chang    Room: R3-110

                            

09:30—09:45                   Ib-1         W. P. Chen              The TOAS Project – Current Status

 

09:45—10:00                   Ib-2         Z. W. Zhang             TAOS Photometry Pipelines and Event

Detection Algorithms

 

10:00—10:15                   Ib-3         M. Lehner                Photometry --- EM Principles and Example

 

10:15—10:30                   Ib-4         S. Matsushita           The SMA Project – Current status

 

10-30—10:45                  Ib-5         Y. N. Su                  Submillimeter Array 650 GHz Observations

 

 

 

Oral Session IIa  (11:00 - 12:30)   

Chairman: Lin-Wen Chen    Room: R3-113

                                     

11:00—11:15                   IIa-1        I. C. Yen                 The Optical Interferometry Program at NTNU

 

11:15—11:30                   IIa-2        H. Y. Hsiao             The UBV Photometry of NGC 2244

 

11:30—11:45                   IIa-3        H. T. Lee                Origin of Low- and Intermediate-mass Stars

in OB Associations

 

11:45—12:00                   IIa-4        K. S. Wang             Search for Interstellar Pyrimidine:

A Different Approach

 

12:00—12:15                   IIa-5        C. Muthu                 Sub-arcsec \'N\' and \'Q\' band imaging

Of Dust in Bipolar Reflection Nebulae

 

12:15—12:30                   IIa-6        K. Sanchawala         X-rays and Young Stars in Carina Nebula

 

 

 

 

 

Oral Session IIb  (11:00 - 12:30)   

Chairman: Yi-Jehng Kuan    Room: R3-110

                                    

11:00—11:15                   IIb-1        R. C. Y. Chou          The SMA observation of NGC4945

 

11:15—11:30                   IIb-2        P.-Y. Hsieh              Circumnuclear Molecular Gas in Seyfert 1

 Galaxy NGC 1097

 

11:30—11:45                   IIb-3        S. K. King                TNO occultation survey: event rate,

  simulation and interpretation

 

11:45—12:00                   IIb-4        C. Y. Wen                TAOS Software Overview: A Robotic System

 

12:00—12:15                   IIb-5        V. T. Dinh                 Detached Shell around the Proto-planetary

  Nebula IRAS 07134+1005

 

12:15—12:30                   IIb-6        P. J. Chiu                  The Disk-outflow Structure of the Envelope

                                                                                          around S Star PiGru

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Talks (14:00 - 15:30)   

Chairman: Wing-Huen Ip    Room:R3-103

                                       

14:00 – 14:45                   I-1           A. Filippenko           Evidence from Type Ia Supernovae for a

Decelerating the Accelerating Universe and Dark Energy

 

14:45—15:30                   I-2           K. Makishima           A new X-ray Window to be opened with Astro-E2

 

 

 

 

 

Project Report Session  (17:00 - 18:20)   

Chairman: Wing-Huen Ip    Room: R3-103

                                     

17:00—17:20                   PR-1        F. Cheng                  A Possible Gamma-ray Detector Project

 

17:20—17:40                   PR-2        F. Shu                      TIARA—Project Report

 

17:40—18:00                   PR-3        T. H. Chiueh            AmiBA—Project Report

 

18:00—18:20                   PR-4        W. H. Ip                  Lulin Observatory—Project Report

 

(*)The project reports of TAOS and SMA are assigned to the Ib-1 and Ib-4 respectively

 

 

 

 

Oral Session IIIa  (09:30 - 10:45)   

Chairman: Chorng-Yuan Hwang    Room: R3-113

                                      

09:30—09:45                   IIIa-1      K. Y. Huang            Summary of Gamma-Ray Burst (GRB)

Follow-up Observations at Lulin Observatory

 

09:45—10:00                   IIIa-2      H. K. Chang            On the Emission Site of Gamma Rays from Pulsars

 

10:00—10:15                   IIIa-3      A. B. C. Chen          The Observation of Cataclysmic Variable

V1159 Ori and its Negative Superhump

 

10:15—10:30                   IIIa-4      H. Y. Pu                  Is There any Geometry Difference between

Radio-emitting and Radio-quiet Neutron Star

 

10:30—10:45                   IIIa-5      Y. Chou                   XTE J1807-294: Torque Variation on the

                                                                                        Accretion- powered Millisecond Pulsar?

 

 

 

 

 

Oral Session IIIb  (09:30 - 10:45)   

Chairman: Jeremy Lim    Room: R3-110

                                 

09:30—09:45                   IIIb-1      S. Y. Lin                   High resolution sub-millimeter observations

 of the circumstellar disk of AB Aurigae

 

 

09:45—10:00                   IIIb-2      N. Hirano                 Highly Collimated SiO jet in the HH211

 protostellar outflow

 

10:00—10:15                   IIIb-3      S. Mondal                Stellar angular diameters and occultation by KBOs

 

10:15—10:30                   IIIb-4      S. C. C. Yeh            High-Resolution Interferometric Imaging of

 IRAS 16293-2422: Outflows and an

 Expanding Torus Probed by CO

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oral Session IVa  (11:00 - 12:00)   

Chairman: Chung-Ming Ko    Room: R3-113

                                      

11:00—11:15                   IVa-1       M. Cemeljic            Resistive MHD S      imulations of Interaction

between Protostellar Magnetospheres and Accretion Disks

 

11:15—11:30                   IVa-2       C. Yuan                  Starburst Rings and Circumnuclear Disks

 

11:30—11:45                   IVa-3       W. H. Yeh              Numerical Simulations of Binary Accretion Disks

 

11:45—12:00                   IVa-4       Y. L. Lai                 Orbital migration in protoplanetary disks

 

 

 

 

 

Oral Session IVb  (11:00 - 12:00)   

Chairman: Satoki Matsushita    Room: R3-110

                                      

11:00—11:15                   IVb-1       C. M. Chang            Measuring the temperature distribution in the

 Orion-KL region

 

11:15—11:30                   IVb-2       J. S. Liang                X-Ray Source as a TNO Occultation Survey Target

 

11:30—11:45                   IVb-3       T. Lee                      Possible Improvements of TAOS Performance