會徽Logo
名稱Title
2021 ASROC Annual Meeting
National Chiayi University
May 21~23

Program

Download PDF

All presenters are required to transfer your presentation files to the designated lap-top in the conference room before each session starts and use that lap-top for presentations.
Day 1 (May 21, Friday)
Venue: National Chiayi University, Lantan Campus
  11:30 13:30 Registration
  13:30 13:45 Opening remarks

Welcome remark by
President Chyung Ay (NCYU)
Chair:
王祥宇
Shiang-Yu Wang
  13:45 15:20 Scientific oral session S1

Facility & Solar System/Exoplanets

Chair:
曾瑋玲
Wei-Ling Tseng
S1.1 13:45 14:00 Efficient image visualization with CARTA - introduction and development update
Kuo-Song Wang (ASIAA); CARTA development team (ASIAA, IDIA, NRAO, Department of Physics, University of Alberta)
Kuo-Song Wang ASIAA
S1.2 14:00 14:10 The Transit Observations of Close-in Exoplanets
Napaporn A-thano (Department of Physics and Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan); Ing-Guey Jiang (Department of Physics and Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan); Devesh P. Sariya (Department of Physics and Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan); Li-Hsin Su (Department of Physics and Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan); Supachai Awiphan (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand, Chiang Mai, Thailand); Li-Chin Yeh (Institute of Computational and Modeling Science, National Tsing-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan); Vineet Kumar Mannaday (Department of Pure & Applied Physics, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University),Bilaspur (C.G.)-495009, India); Parijat Thakur (Department of Pure & Applied Physics, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur (C.G.)-495009, India); D. K. Sahu (Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore-560034, India); Swadesh Chand (Department of Pure & Applied Physics, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (A Central University), Bilaspur (C.G.)-495009, India); A. A. Shlyapnikov (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, 298409, Nauchny, Crimea); V. V. Moskvin (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, 298409, Nauchny, Crimea); Vladimir Ignatov (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, 298409, Nauchny, Crimea); David Mkrtichian (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand, Chiang Mai, Thailand) and Evgeny Griv (Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva 84105, Israel)
Napaporn A-thano NTHU
S1.3 14:10 14:20 On the Possible Correlations for Extra-Solar Multi-Planet Systems
Sridhar Gajendran (Institute of Astronomy, NTHU); Ing-Guey Jiang (Institute of Astronomy, NTHU); Li-Chin Yeh (Institute of Computational and Modeling Science, NTHU)
Sridhar Gajendran NTHU
S1.4 14:20 14:35 Twinkle: A Space Mission to Probe Exoplanets
Ing-Guey Jiang (NTHU); Li-Chin Yeh (NTHU); Billy Edwards (BSSL); Richard Archer (BSSL)
Ing-Guey Jiang NTHU
S1.5 14:35 14:50 Dynamical Stability of Planets in a Close Binary System
Shiang-Chih Wang(NTHU); Ing-Guey Jiang(NTHU)
Shiang-Chih Wang NTHU
S1.6 14:50 15:05 A high resolution look at the young, bright debris disc around HD 16743
Jonathan Marshall (ASIAA)
Jonathan Marshall ASIAA
S1.7 15:05 15:20 In Pursuit of Multiple Exomoon Systems
Alex Teachey (ASIAA)
Alex Teachey ASIAA
  15:20 16:00 Coffee break and poster session P1
  16:00 17:55 Scientific oral session S2

Star Formation & Stars/Star Clusters

Chair:
呂聖元
Sheng-Yuan Liu
S2.1 16:00 16:10 Chemical modeling of starless cores
Sheng-Jun Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shih-Ping Lai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Laurent Pagani (Observatoirede Paris, France)
Sheng-Jun Lin NTHU
S2.2 16:10 16:20 The W Band Survey: Searching for Water-bearing Young Brown Dwarfs in the Rho Oph Molecular Cloud Complex
Tanvi Sharma (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, NCU); Wen-Ping Chen (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, NCU); the W-band project members
Tanvi Sharma NCU
S2.3 16:20 16:35 Core mass function in low-metallicity environment
Natsuko Izumi (ASIAA); Patricio Sanhueza (NAOJ); Frederique Motte (IPAG); Kengo Tachihara (Nagoya U.); Leonard Bronfman (U. of Chile); Satoshi Ohashi (RIKEN); Chikako Yasui (NAOJ); Masao Saito (NAOJ)
Natsuko Izumi ASIAA
S2.4 16:35 16:50 The earliest stage of protostellar multiplets? Detection of substructures inside highly dense prestellar core ‘kernel’
Dipen Sahu (ASIAA), Sheng-Yuan Liu (ASIAA) , Tie Liu (SHAO), Naomi Hirano (ASIAA), Chin-Fei Lee (ASIAA), K. Tatematsu (NRO, NAOJ) and the ALMASOP team
Dipen Sahu ASIAA
S2.5 16:50 17:05 SDC 13: A hub-filament system originated from the large-scale colliding flows?
Jia-Wei Wang (ASIAA); Patrick Koch (ASIAA); Han-Tsung Lee (NCU); Ya-Wen Tang (ASIAA)
Jia-Wei Wang ASIAA
S2.6 17:05 17:15 High Frequency Radio Observations of Two Magnetars, PSR J1622-4950 and 1E 1547.0-5408
Che-Yen Chu (NTHU); C.-Y. Ng (HKU); Albert K. H. Kong (NTHU); Hsiang-Kuang Chang (NTHU)
Che-Yen Chu NTHU
S2.7 17:15 17:25 Search for Surviving Companions in Type Ia Supernova Remnants: Revisiting the main-sequence star channels
Shiau-Jie Rau (National Tsing Hua University); Kuo-Chuan Pan (National Tsing Hua University)
Shiau-Jie Rau NTHU
S2.8 17:25 17:35 A hunt for variability in YSOs using JCMT Scuba-2 and for young low-mass brown dwarfs using W-filter
Bhavana Lalchand (National Central University), Wen-Ping Chen (National Central University)
Bhavana Lalchand NCU
S2.9 17:35 17:45 Catching the Flames: The Highly Active Flaring Star Wolf 359
Han-Tang Lin(NCU) ; Wen-Ping Chen(NCU);Chia-Lung Lin(NCU);Wing Ip(NCU);Jinzhong Liu(Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory)
Han Tang Lin NCU
S2.10 17:45 17:55 Pulsar Wind Nebula and Possible Dust Clumps at the Center of SNR 0540-69.3 Resolved by ALMA
Po-Sheng Ou (ASIAA/NTU); You-Hua Chu (ASIAA); Ping Zhou (University of Amsterdam); Oliver Porth (University of Amsterdam)
Po-Sheng Ou ASIAA
  17:55 19:00 Scientific oral session S3

Cosmology & Galaxy

Chair:
黃崇源
Chorng-Yuan Hwang
S3.1 17:55 18:10 Mass-Velocity Dispersion Relation in HIFLUGCS Galaxy Clusters
Yong Tian(Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Taoyuan 32001, Taiwan); Po-Chieh Yu(College of General Studies, Yuan-Ze University, Taoyuan 32003, Taiwan); Pengfei Li(Department of Astronomy, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH 44106, USA);Stacy S. McGaugh(Department of Astronomy, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH 44106, USA); Chung-Ming Ko(Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Taoyuan 32001, Taiwan; Department of Physics and Center for Complex Systems, National Central University, Taoyuan 32001, Taiwan)
Yong Tian National Central University
S3.2 18:10 18:20 Cosmic reionization history recovered by the Subaru High-z Exploration of Low-Luminosity Quasars project
Ting-Yi Lu (NTHU), Tomotsugu Goto (NTHU), Tetsuya Hashimoto (NTHU), Daryl Joe D. Santos (NTHU), Seong Jin Kim (NTHU), Alvina Y. L. On (UCL), Yoshiki Matsuoka (Ehime U.), Toru Nagao (Ehime U.), and the SHELLQs team
Ting-Yi Lu NTHU
S3.3 18:20 18:35 STUDIES for High-z Sub-millimeter Dropouts
Yi Hang Valerie Wong (NTHU); Denis Burgarella (Laboratoire d'astrophysique de Marseille); Scott Chapman (University of Cambridge); Chian-Chou Chen (ASIAA); David Clements (Imperial College London); Christopher Conselice (University of Manchester); Helmut Dannerbauer (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias); Tomotsugu Goto (NTHU); Tetsuya Hashimoto (NTHU); Simon C.-C. Ho (NTHU); Seong Jin Kim (NTHU); Lynge Lauritsen (The Open University); Ting-Yi Lu (NTHU); Michał Michałowski (Adam Mickiewicz University); Daryl Joe Santos (NTHU); Douglas Scott (UBC); Yoshiki Toba (Kyoto University); Wei-Hao Wang (ASIAA)
Yi Hang Valerie Wong NTHU
S3.4 18:35 18:50 Mid-infrared galaxies in the NEP: mysterious PAHs emission
Seong-Jin KIM (National Tsing Hua University), Tomotsugu GOTO (National Tsing Hua University), Matt Malkan (Department of physics and astronomy, UCLA), and the NEP team
Seong-Jin KIM NTHU
S3.5 18:50 19:00 Gravitational Field Flux Mechanism for Baryonic Tully-Fisher Relation
Te Chun Wang, Li-Chih High School
Te-Chun Wang 立志中學
  19:00 20:30 Welcome reception and poster session P2
  19:30 20:30 National Observatory Discussion Rm. A31-022
Day 2 (May 22, Saturday)
Venue: National Chiayi University, Lantan Campus
  08:30 10:15 Scientific oral session S4

High Energy & Galaxy

Chair:
江國興
Albert Kong
S4.1 08:30 08:45 Enhanced X-ray Emission Coinciding with Giant Radio Pulses from the Crab Pulsar
Chin-Ping Hu (National Changhua University of Education/RIKEN); Teruaki Enoto (RIKEN); Toshio Terasawa (University of Tokyo/NAOJ); Shota Kisaka ( Hiroshima University); Sebastien Guillot (Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique); Natalia Lewandowska (Haverford College); Christian Malacaria (NASA); Paul S. Ray (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory); Wynn C.G. Ho (Haverford College); Alice K. Harding (NASA/GSFC); Takashi Okajima (NASA/GSFC); Zaven Arzoumanian (NASA/GSFC); Keith C. Gendreau (NASA/GSFC); ZorawarWadiasingh (NASA/GSFC); Craig B. Markwardt (NASA/GSFC); Yang Soong (NASA/GSFC); Steve Kenyon (NASA/GSFC); Slavko Bogdanov (Columbia University); Walid A. Majid (Caltech); Tolga Guver (Istanbul University); Gaurava K.Jaisawal (Technical University of Denmark); Rick Foster (MIT); Yasuhiro Murata (JAXA); Hiroshi Takeuchi (JAXA); Kazuhiro Takefuji (JAXA/NICT); Mamoru Sekido (NICT); Yoshinori Yonekura(Ibaraki University); HiroakiMisawa(Tohoku University); Fuminori Tsuchiya (Tohoku University); Takahiko Aoki (Yamaguchi University); Munetoshi Tokumaru (Nagoya University); Mareki Honma (NAOJ/University of Tokyo); Osamu Kameya (NAOJ); Tomoaki Oyama (NAOJ); KatsuakiAsano (University of Tokyo); Shinpei Shibata (Yamagata University); Shuta J. Tanaka (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Chin-Ping Hu 國立彰化師範大學
S4.2 08:45 08:55 Non-thermal X-ray emissions of pulsar wind nebulae and their pulsars
Jr-Yue Hsiang(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu 30013, Taiwan), Hsiang-Kuang Chang(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu 30013, Taiwan; Department of Physics, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu 30013, Taiwan; Center for Informatics and Computation in Astronomy (CICA), National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu 30013, Taiwan)
Jr-Yue Hsiang NTHU
S4.3 08:55 09:05 A Dyson Sphere around a black hole
Tiger Yu-Yang Hsaio(NTHU); Tomotsugu Goto(NTHU)
Yu-Yang Hsiao NTHU
S4.4 09:05 09:15 Generating Kilonova Light Curves Using Autoencoder to Investigate the Properties of Compact Binary Merging Systems
Surojit Saha(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University )*, Laurence Datrier(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow), Michael Williams(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow), Albert Kong(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University ), Ik Siong Heng(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow), Martin Hendry(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow), Matt Nichols(Birmingham Institute for Gravitational Wave Astronomy and School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Birmingham), Daniel Williams(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow), Nicola De Lillo(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow), Fergus Hayes(Institute for Gravitational Research, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow)
Surojit Saha NTHU
S4.5 09:15 09:30 A KiloHertz Gravitational Wave Feature from the low T/|W| instability in Rapidly Rotating Core-Collapse Supernovae
He-Feng Hsieh (NTHU); Rubén Cabezón (Universität Basel); Li-Ting Ma (NTHU); Kuo-Chuan Pan (NTHU)
He-Feng Hsieh NTHU
S4.6 09:30 09:45 Ultra high-energy cosmic rays from beyond the Greisen-Zatsepin-Kuz'min horizon
Ellis R Owen (NTHU)
Ellis Owen NTHU
S4.7 09:45 10:00 Peculiar outburst behaviour of X-ray binaries observed with NICER
Holger Stiele (NTHU); Albert Kong (NTHU)
Holger Stiele NTHU
S4.8 10:00 10:15 Identifying AGN host galaxies by Machine Learning
Yu-Yen Chang (NCHU/ASIAA), Bau-Ching Hsieh (ASIAA), Wei-Hao Wang (ASIAA), Yen-Ting Lin (ASIAA), Chen-Fatt Lim (NTU/ASIAA), Yoshiki Toba (Kyoto U/ASIAA/Ehime U), Yuxing Zhong (Waseda U)
Yu-Yen Chang 國立中興大學 National Chung Hsing University
  10:15 11:00 Coffee break, group photo and poster session P3
  11:00 12:00 Plenary talk (I)
WR Nebulae, 40 Years After
You-Hua Chu
ASIAA
Chair:
王祥宇
Shiang-Yu Wang
  12:00 Banquet
Day 3 (May 23, Sunday)
Venue:National Chiayi University, Lantan Campus
  08:30 09:30 Plenary talk (II)
Geophysical Imaging of Planetary Interiors: What makes Habitable Earth Special Compared to Other Planets?
Pei-Ying Lin
NTNU
Chair:
王祥宇
Shiang-Yu Wang
  09:30 10:50 ASROC Awards Presentation Ceremony

Ceremony

Chair:
王祥宇
Shiang-Yu Wang
  09:30 09:35 Presentation of the 6th Heaven Quest Award
  09:35 09:45 Heaven Quest Award acceptance speech - Distinguished Research Fellow You-Hua Chu (ASIAA)
  09:45 10:50 General Assembly, best poster awards & oral presentations.
  10:50 11:10 Coffee break
  11:10 13:05
Scientific oral session S5

Galaxy/Extragalactic

Chair: 李景輝
Chin-Fei Lee
Education & Public Outreach session E1 Chair: 周美吟
Mei-Yin Chou
S5.1

parallel
11:10 11:20 SCUBA-2 Ultra Deep Imaging EAO Survey (STUDIES): Confusion-limited Submillimeter Galaxy Number Counts at 450 μm
Zhen-Kai Gao (ASIAA/NCU); Chen-Fatt Lim (ASIAA/NTU); Yu-Hsuan Hwang (ASIAA/NTU); Wei-Hao Wang (ASIAA); Chian-Chou Chen (ASIAA); Chorng-Yuan Hwang (NCU)
Zhen-Kai Gao ASIAA
E1.1

parallel
11:10 11:25 行動天文館在完全中學推廣成效初探──以新北市立秀峰高級中學為例
張凱翔(新北市立秀峰高級中學109學年度第1學期代理教師)
Kai-Hsiang Chang 新北市立秀峰高級中學
S5.2

parallel
11:20 11:30 The First IFU Survey of Multiple-core Fraction of Brightest Cluster Galaxies
Authors: Yun-Hsin Hsu (ASIAA/ NTHU); Yen-Ting Lin (ASIAA); Dylan Nelson (ITA/ZAH); Song Huang(Princeton) and Hsuan-Ting Lai(NCU/ ASIAA)
Yun-Hsin Hsu ASIAA
E1.2

parallel
11:25 11:40 從天文特色課程創發 展望天文教育產業前景
CHANG MIN TI
MIN TI CHANG 臺南市南瀛科學教育館
S5.3

parallel
11:30 11:40 Evolution of grain size distribution inIllustrisTNG star-forming galaxies atz= 2
Yu-Hsiu Huang (ASIAA/NTU); Hiroyuki Hirashita (ASIAA)
Yu-Hsiu Huang ASIAA
S5.4

parallel
11:40 11:50 What causes the velocity discrepancy between CO and Hα rotation curves in nearby galaxies?
Yung-Chau Su (NTU/ASIAA); Lihwai Lin (ASIAA); Hsi-An Pan (MPIA);Bau-Ching Hsieh (ASIAA); Sebastian Sanchez (IAU); Carlos López Cobá (UNAM); Mallory Thorp (UVic); Sara Ellison (UVic)
Yung-Chau Su NTU
E1.3

parallel
11:40 11:55 系外行星搜尋與參數計算
(Chinghsiang Yu)虞景翔;(Chinyi Hsu)許晉翊
Chin-Yi Hsu TAM
S5.5

parallel
11:50 12:00 How the hearts of galaxies change during galaxy merging
Chi-Hong Lin (ASIAA, IANCU), Ke-Jung Chen (ASIAA), and Chorng-Yuan Hwang (IANCU)
Chi Hong Lin ASIAA
E1.4

parallel
11:55 12:10 以Streamlit速成用於天文及程式教育的網頁APP
蘇羿豪 (Astrohackers in Taiwan社群)
Yi-Hao Su Astrohackers in Taiwan
S5.6

parallel
12:00 12:10 Color gradients in nearby galaxies with the Legacy Imaging Survey
Li-Wen Liao (NTHU); Andrew Cooper (NTHU)
Li-Wen Liao NTHU
S5.7

parallel
12:10 12:20 Probing the Effect of Galaxy Environment on the Properties of Mid-Infrared Galaxies with HSC and AKARI
Daryl Joe D. Santos (NTHU), Tomotsugu Goto (NTHU), Seong Jin Kim (NTHU), and the AKARI NEP Collaboration
Daryl Joe Santos NTHU
E1.5

parallel
12:10 12:25 「逐工一幅天文圖」- APOD 台語版計畫
An-Li Tsai (NCU)
An-Li Tsai NCU
S5.8

parallel
12:20 12:35 The Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument Milky Way Survey
Andrew Cooper (Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University); DESI Collaboration
Andrew Cooper NTHU
E1.6

parallel
12:25 12:40 Education and Outreach Activities of Astronomy in Yuan-Ze University
Po-Chieh Yu (YZU)
Po-Chieh Yu 元智大學
S5.9

parallel
12:35 12:50 Revealing the cosmic reionization history with fast radio bursts in the era of Square Kilometre Array
Tetsuya Hashimoto (NTHU); Tomotsugu Goto (NTHU); Ting-Yi Lu (NTHU); Alvina Y. L. On (UCL/NTHU); Daryl Joe D. Santos (NTHU); Seong Jin Kim (NTHU); Ece Kilerci-Eser (Sabanci University); Simon C.-C. Ho (NTHU); Tiger Y.-Y. Hsiao (NTHU); and Leo Y.-W. Lin (NTHU)
Tetsuya Hashimoto NTHU
S5.10

parallel
12:50 13:05 A BL Lacertae object at the epoch of reionization
Ekaterina Koptelova (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Taiwan); Chorng-Yuan Hwang (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Taiwan)
Ekaterina Koptelova NCU
  13:05 13:15 Best oral award
  13:15 Lunch break / Departure