Orgnaizer
ASROC
Co-orgnaizer
ASIAA
Sponsors
MOST
會徽Logo
名稱Title
2020 ASROC Annual Meeting
ASIAA Auditorium

Program

Download PDF

Speakers are not allowed to use your own computer for presentation. All presenters are required to transfer your presentation files to the computer in the conference room before the session start.
Day 1 (September 3, Thursday)
Venue: ASMAB Auditorium, ASIAA, Taipei
  09:00 10:00 Registration
  10:00 10:15 Opening remarks

Welcome remark by
Shiang-Yu Wang (Acting Director of ASIAA)
Chair:
朱有花
You-Hua Chu
  10:15 10:45 Plenary talk (I)
Evolution of the Stellar Family Structure
Wen-Ping Chen
NCU
Chair:
朱有花
You-Hua Chu
  10:45 12:15 Scientific oral session S1

High Energy/AGN

Chair:
江國興
Albert Kong
S1.1 10:45 11:00 Neutron Star Mergers as the Main Source of R-process: Natal Kicks And Inside-Out Evolution to The Rescue
Projjwal Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad); Meng-Ru Wu (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica); Zhen Yuan (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)
Meng-Ru Wu AS
S1.2 11:00 11:10 Dynamical Interactions between Globular Clusters and Intermediate-Mass Black Holes
Chia-Hsuan Cheng (Department of Physics, NTHU); Ing-Guey Jiang (Institute of Astronomy, NTHU; Department of Physics, NTHU; Center for Informatics and Computation in Astronomy, NTHU)
Chia-Hsuan CHENG NTHU
S1.3 11:10 11:20 On the jet structure of GRBs through X-ray light curve modeling
En-Tzu Lin(NTHU), Fergus Hayes(University of Glasgow), Gavin P. Lamb(University of Leicester), Albert K. H. Kong(NTHU), Ik Siong Heng(University of Glasgow)
En-Tzu Lin NTHU
S1.4 11:20 11:30 The Polarization Performance of the Compton Telescopes - The Compton Spectrometer and Imager(COSI) and the Compton Polarimeter(Compol)
Chien-Ying Yang (NTHU); Hsiang-Kuang Chang (NTHU); COSI collaborations; Compol collaborations
Chien-Ying Yang NTHU
S1.5 11:30 11:40 From cosmic ray accompanied outflows to quasi-thermal outflows
Bilal Ramzan (Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City, Taiwan (R.O.C.))D.O. Chernyshov (I.E. Tamm Theoretical Physics Division of P.N. Lebedev Institute of Physics, Leninskii pr. 53, 119991 Moscow, Russia)Chung-Ming Ko (Department of Physics and Center of Complex System, National Central University, Zhongli District., Taoyuan City, Taiwan (R.O.C.))
Bilal Ramzan National Central University Taiwan
S1.6 11:40 11:50 Feasibility of Observing Gamma-Ray Polarization from Cygnus X-1 Using a CubeSat with GAGG scintillator
Jr-Yue Hsiang (NTHU)Hsiang-Kuang Chang (NTHU); Chien-Ying Yang (NTHU);Yi-Chi Chang(NTHU);Che-Yen Chu(NTHU);Jeng-Lun Chiu(NTHU);Chih-Hsun Lin(Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan);Philippe Laurent(CEA/DRF/IRFU/DAp, Saclay, France);Jerome Rodriguez(CEA/DRF/IRFU/DAp, Saclay, France); Yun-Hsin Chung(NTHU);Tzu-Hsiang Su(NTHU)
Jr-Yue Hsiang NTHU
S1.7 11:50 12:00 High energy emission mechanism in blazar
Y. X. Jane Yap (NTHU), K. Wu (UCL-MSSL), A.K.H Kong (NTHU)
Jane Yap NTHU
S1.8 12:00 12:15 Characterising the contribution of star-forming galaxies to the extragalactic gamma-ray background
Ellis Owen (NTHU)
Ellis Owen NTHU
  12:15 13:30 Group Photo
Lunch break and poster session P1

Special Event: National Observatory Discussion
天文數學館 101 教室
ASMAB RM101
  13:30 14:00 Plenary talk (II)
Baby Stars’ Magnetized Cradles
Shih-Ping Lai
NTHU
Chair:
呂聖元
Sheng-Yuan Liu
  14:00 15:35 Scientific oral session S2

AGN/Galaxy

Chair:
林俐暉
Lihwai Lin
S2.1 14:00 14:15 Identifying AGN host galaxies with Deep Learning
Yu-Yen Chang (NCHU/ASIAA), Bau-Ching Hsieh (ASIAA), Wei-Hao Wang (ASIAA), Yen-Ting Lin (ASIAA), Chen-Fatt Lim (NTU/ASIAA), Yoshiki Toba (Kyoto U/ASIAA/Ehime U) et al.
Yu-Yen Chang 國立中興大學 National Chung Hsing University
S2.2 14:15 14:25 An Active Galactic Nucleus recognition model based on Deep Neural Network
Bo Han Chen(Department of Physics, National Tsing Hua University);Tomotsugu Goto(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University);Seong Jin Kim(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University);Ting Wen Wang(Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University)
Bo Han Chen NTHU
S2.3 14:25 14:35 Environmental Effects on AGN Activities via Extinction-free Mid-Infrared Census
Daryl Joe D. Santos, Tomotsugu Goto, Seong Jin Kim, Ting-Wen Wang, Simon C.-C. Ho, Tetsuya Hashimoto, Ting-Chi Huang, Alvina Y. L. On, Ting-Yi Lu, Tiger Y.-Y. Hsiao
Daryl Joe Santos NTHU
S2.4 14:35 14:45 The Empirical Relation of the Quasar Structure Function from ATLAS Data
Ji-Jia Tang (Australian National University); Christian Wolf (Australian National University); John Tonry (University of Hawaii)
Ji-Jia Tang 國立澳洲大學
S2.5 14:45 14:55 Mass Bias of Weak-lensing Shear-selected Galaxy Cluster Samples
Kai-Feng Chen (NTU/ASIAA); Masamune Oguri (UTokyo/iPMU); Yen-Ting Lin (ASIAA); Satoshi Miyazaki (NAOJ/Sokendai)
Kai-Feng Chen ASIAA
S2.6 14:55 15:05 Multiple Core Frequency of the Largest IFU Sample of Brightest Cluster Galaxies: implications on the merger rate
Yun-Hsin Hsu(ASIAA/NTHU); Yen-Ting Lin(ASIAA); Gabriel Torrealba(ASIAA); Dylan Nelson(MPA); Song Huang(Princeton)
Yun-Hsin Hsu ASIAA/NTHU
S2.7 15:05 15:20 Revisiting the Color-Color Selection: Submillimeter and AGN Properties of NUV-r-J Selected Quiescent Galaxies
Yu-Hsuan Hwang (ASIAA); Wei-Hao Wang (ASIAA); Yu-Yen Chang (NCHU); Chen-Fatt Lim (ASIAA); Chian-Chou Chen (ASIAA); and Zhen-Kai Gao (NCU, ASIAA)
Yu-Hsuan Hwang ASIAA
S2.8 15:20 15:35 CO Observations on Galactic Outflows in Starbrust Galaxy NGC3628
Tsai, Anli (NCU); Rizzo, J. Ricardo (CSIC/INTA); Hwang, Chorng-Yuan (NCU); Chapillon Edwige (IRAM)
Anli TSAI NCU
  15:35 16:00 Coffee break and poster session P2
  16:00 18:05 Scientific oral session S3

Star Formation/Solar System

Chair:
曾瑋玲
Wei-Ling Tseng
S3.1 16:00 16:10 The JCMT/SCUBA-2 Transient Survey for the detection of accretion variability and transient phenomena
Bhavana Lalchand (National Central University, Taiwan); Wen-Ping Chen (National Central University, Taiwan); Steve Mairs (East Asian Observatory, Hilo, USA); Gregory J. Herczeg (Kavli Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Peking University, People's Republic of China); Doug Johnstone (NRC Herzberg Astronomy and Astrophysics, & Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Victoria, Canada)
Bhavana Lalchand NCU
S3.2 16:10 16:20 Diagnosing Triggered Star Formation in the Galactic HII region Sh 142
Tanvi Sharma(300 Zhongda Road, Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Zhongli 32001 Taoyuan, Taiwan); Wen-Ping Chen(300 Zhongda Road, Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Zhongli 32001 Taoyuan, Taiwan); Neelam Panwar (Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences~(ARIES), Manora Peak, Nainital 263 002, India); Yan Sun (Purple Mountain Observatory, Nanjing 210033, China); Yu Gao (Purple Mountain Observatory, Nanjing 210033, China)
Tanvi Sharma NCU
S3.3 16:20 16:30 Accretion Flows in a Young Class 0 Protostar: Lupus 3-MMS
Travis Thieme (NTHU), Shih-Ping Lai (NTHU), Sheng-Jun Lin (NTHU), Pou-Ieng Cheong (NTHU), Ka Ho Lam (UVa), Zhi-Yun Li (UVa), Bo Zhao (MPE)
Travis Thieme NTHU
S3.4 16:30 16:40 Observational Constraint on Eccentricity of Protoplanetary Disk MWC758 with ALMA
Kuo, I-Hsuan (ASIAA/NTU); Yen, Hsi-Wei (ASIAA); Gu, Pin-Gao (ASIAA)
I-Hsuan Kuo ASIAA/NTU
S3.5 16:40 16:55 Looking into the high-mass star-forming core G335.579-0.272 MM1 with ALMA
Fernando Olguin (NTHU), Patricio Sanhueza (NAOJ), Vivien Chen (NTHU), Andres Guzman (NAOJ), Xing Lu (NAOJ)
Fernando Olguin Choupay NTHU
S3.6 16:55 17:05 25 AU Angular Resolution Observations of HH 211 with ALMA : Jet Properties and Shock Structures in SiO, CO, and SO
Kai-Syun Jhan (ASIAA); Chin-Fei Lee (ASIAA)
Kai-Syun Jhan ASIAA
S3.7 17:05 17:15 Interplay between Molecular Clouds and Young Objects in the Rho Ophiuchus
Aashish Gupta (National Central University); Wen-Ping Chen (National Central University)
Aashish Gupta NCU
S3.8 17:15 17:25 Deuterium Chemodynamics of Massive Pre-Stellar Cores
Chia-Jung Hsu(Chalmers University of Technology); Jonathan Tan(Chalmers University of Technology); Matthew D. Goodson(University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Paola Caselli(Max-Planck-Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics); Bastian Körtgen(Universität Hamburg); Yu Cheng(University of Virginia)
Chia-Jung Hsu Chalmers University of Technology
S3.9 17:25 17:35 Evolution of grain size distribution in Milky Way-like galaxies in IllustrisTNG
Yu-Hsiu Huang (ASIAA/NTU); Hiroyuki Hirashita (ASIAA); Yen-Ting Lin (ASIAA); DylanNelson (MPA); Andrew Cooper (NTHU); Yun-Hsin Hsu (ASIAA/NTHU)
Yu-Hsiu Huang ASIAA
S3.10 17:35 17:45 ALMA Survey of Orion Planck Galactic Cold Clumps (ALMASOP): Detection of New Hot Corinos with ACA
Shih-Ying Hsu (NTU); Sheng-Yuan Liu (ASIAA); Tie Liu (SHAO); the ALMASOP collaboration
Shih-Ying Hsu NTU
S3.11 17:45 17:55 Hunting Trans-Neptunian Objects with the Hyper Suprime-Cam Deep Layers
Marielle R. Eduardo (NCU, ASIAA), Ying-Tung Chen (ASIAA), Shiang-Yu Wang (ASIAA), Wen-Ping Chen (NCU)
Marielle Eduardo NCU, ASIAA
S3.12 17:55 18:05 The light curve simulator and analysis pipeline for the TAOS II
Chung-Kai Huang (NCU/ASIAA); Matthew Lehner (ASIAA/UPenn/CfA); Á. Paula Granados C. (ASIAA); Zhi-Wei Zhang (ASIAA); Wen-Ping Chen (NCU); Shiang-Yu Wang (ASISS)
Chung Kai HUANG NCU
  18:30 21:30 Conference Banquet /Just Italian (台大尊賢館2樓
2F of Just Sleep Hotel)
Day 2 (September 4, Friday)
Venue: ASMAB Auditorium, ASIAA, Taipei
  09:00 09:30 Plenary talk (III)
A Reflection on my Ring of Fire Experience
Albert Kong
NTHU
Chair:
秦一男
Yi-Nan Chin
  09:30 11:00
Scientific oral session S4

Solar System/Disks

Chair: 王祥宇
Shiang-Yu Wang
Education & Public Outreach session E1 Chair: 周美吟
Mei-Yin Chou
S4.1

parallel
09:30 09:45 OSSOS. XVIII. Constraining Migration Models with the 2:1 Resonance Using the Outer Solar System Origins Survey
Ying-Tung Chen (ASIAA); Brett Gladman (UBC); Kathryn Volk (University of Arizona); Ruth Murray-Clay (University of California, Santa Cruz); Matthew J. Lehner (ASIAA, University of Pennsylvania, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics); J. J. Kavelaars (HIA, University of Victoria); Shiang-Yu Wang (ASIAA); Hsing-Wen Lin (University of Michigan, NCU); Patryk Sofia Lykawka (Kindai University); Mike Alexandersen (ASIAA); Michele T. Bannister (Queen’s University Belfast); Samantha M. Lawler (HIA); Rebekah I. Dawson (Pennsylvania State University); Sarah Greenstreet(B612 Asteroid Institute, University of Washington); Stephen D. J. Gwyn (HIA); Jean-Marc Petit (Institut UTINAM)
Ying-Tung Chen ASIAA
E1.1

parallel
09:30 09:45 ASIAA EPO 與 "AEIOU"
Lauren Huang
Lauren Huang ASIAA
S4.2

parallel
09:45 10:00 Revealing the Unknowns of Exoplanets through Transit Signals
Ing-Guey Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
Ing-Guey Jiang NTHU
E1.2

parallel
09:45 10:00 特殊天象觀察融入社區教育與終身學習
洪景川(台北市天文協會,台北市士林與文山社區大學)
Jim Ching Chuan Hung 台北市文山與士林社區大學天文觀測星空之美班
S4.3

parallel
10:00 10:15 Upper mass stability limit of (co-orbital) horseshoe planets
A. Paula Granados C.; Aaron C. Boley
A. Paula Granados Contreras ASIAA
E1.3

parallel
10:00 10:15 流星撞擊月閃光觀測系統建立與教學應用
李瑾
Jim lee TAM
S4.4

parallel
10:15 10:30 Polarimetric and Radiative Transfer Modelling of HD 172555's Debris Disc
Jonathan Marshall (Academia Sinica, Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 11F Astronomy-Mathematics Building, NTU/AS campus, No. 1, Section 4, Roosevelt Rd., Taipei 10617, Taiwan); Daniel V. Cotton (University of Southern Queensland, Centre for Astrophysics, Toowoomba, QLD 4350, Australia); Peter Scicluna (European Southern Observatory, Alonso de Cordova 3107, Santiago RM, Chile); Jeremy Bailey (School of Physics, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW 2052, Australia); Lucyna Kedziora-Chudczer (University of Southern Queensland, Centre for Astrophysics, Toowoomba, QLD 4350, Australia); Kimberly Bott (Department of Earth and Planetary Science, University of California, Riverside, CA, 92521, USA)
Jonathan Marshall ASIAA
E1.4

parallel
10:15 10:30 建立館校合作學習模式-行動天文館成果初探
林琦峯
Chi-Feng Lin TAM
S4.5

parallel
10:30 10:45 Missing water in disks around low-mass stars
Daniel Harsono (ASIAA)
Daniel Harsono ASIAA
E1.5

parallel
10:30 10:45 中小學太陽相關課程之天文輔助教具簡介
張桂蘭/臺北市立天文科學教育館
Kuei-Lan Chang TAM
S4.6

parallel
10:45 11:00 Possible Time Correlation Between Jet Ejection and Mass Accretion for RW Aur A
Hiro Takami (ASIAA), Tracy L. Beck (STScI, USA) et al.
Hiro Takami ASIAA
  11:00 11:20 Coffee break and poster session P3
  11:20 12:30 ASROC Awards Presentation Ceremony

Ceremony

Chair:
朱有花
You-Hua Chu
  11:20 11:30 Typhoon Lee asteroid commission ceremony Chair:
黃崇源
Chorng-Yuan Hwang
  11:30 11:35 Presentation of the 7th Heaven Talk Award
  11:35 12:30 General Assembly, best poster awards & presentations.
Annular solar eclipse photo contest awards & comments
  12:30 13:30 Lunch break and poster session P4

Special Event: Efficient Image Visualization with CARTA
天文數學館101 教室/ASMAB RM101
  13:30 15:30 Scientific oral session S5

Star Formation/ISM

Chair:
賴詩萍
Shin-Ping Lai
S5.1 13:30 13:45 Revealing Ionization Conditions of the Young Star Sz 102 with Spatially Resolved [Ne III] Microjets
Chun-Fan Liu (ASIAA), Hsien Shang (ASIAA), Gregory J. Herczeg (KIAA/PKU), Frederick M. Walter (Stony Brook Univ.)
Chun-Fan Liu ASIAA
S5.2 13:45 14:00 ALMA Survey of Orion Planck Galactic Cold Clumps (ALMASOP): Evolution from the prestellar core to protostars
Somnath Dutta (ASIAA, Taiwan); Chin-Fei Lee (ASIAA, Taiwan); Tie Liu (SHAO, China); Naomi Hirano(ASIAA, Taiwan); Sheng-Yuan Liu( ASIAA, Taiwan); ALMASOP team
Somnath Dutta ASIAA
S5.3 14:00 14:15 The ALMA View of Complex Chemistry toward Embedded Protostars
Yao-Lun Yang (University of Virginia)
Yao-Lun Yang University of Virginia
S5.4 14:15 14:30 Constraints of the formation and abundances of methyl carbamate, a glycine isomer, in hot corinos
Dipen sahu (ASIAA); Sheng-Yuan Liu (ASIAA); Ankan Das (ICSP); Prasanta Garai (ICSP); and Valentine Wakelam (LAB)
Dipen Sahu ASIAA
S5.5 14:30 14:45 Formation of the Hub-Filament System G33: Interplay between Gravity, Velocity, and Magnetic Field
Jia-Wei Wang, Patrick M. Koch, Hauyu Baobab Liu, Shih-Ping Lai
Jia-Wei Wang ASIAA
S5.6 14:45 15:00 Probing Magnetic Fields in the Circumgalactic Medium
TIng-Wen Lan (UCSC)
Ting-Wen Lan UC Santa Cruz
S5.7 15:00 15:15 The drag instability in 1D isothermal C-shock in typical star-forming clouds
Pin-Gao Gu (ASIAA); Che-Yu Chen (Univ. of Virginia)
Pin-Gao Gu ASIAA
  15:15 15:30 Coffee break and poster session P5
  15:30 17:15 Scientific oral session S6

The Best for the Last

Chair:
管一政
Yi-Jehng Kuan
S6.1 15:30 15:45 Exploring the size distribution of dust grains in the interstellar medium using infrared and X-ray spectroscopy
Sascha Zeegers (ASIAA); Ciska Kemper (ESO/ASIAA); Stefan Bromley (Universitat de Barcelona); Joan Mariñoso Guiu (Universitat de Barcelona); Elisa Costantini (SRON); Daniele Rogantini (SRON); Irene Abril Cabezas (Universidad Complutense de Madrid); Cor de Vries (SRON); Ioanna Psaradaki (SRON); Missagh Mehdipour (SRON)
Sascha Zeegers ASIAA
S6.2 15:45 16:00 Disentangling Dust Properties, Grain Alignment And Magnetic Field Structure With Multi-Wavelength Submillimeter Polarization
Lapo Fanciullo (ASIAA)
Lapo Fanciullo ASIAA
S6.3 16:00 16:15 Evolution from Spherical AGB Wind to Multipolar Outflow in Pre-planetary Nebula IRAS 17150−3224
Po-Sheng Huang (ASIAA/NTU); Chin-Fei Lee (ASIAA/NTU); Raghvendra Sahai (JPL)
Po-Sheng Huang ASIAA
S6.4 16:15 16:30 The Radial Acceleration Relation in CLASH Galaxy Clusters
Yong Tian(Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Taoyuan City, Taiwan (ROC)); Keiichi Umetsu(Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics (ASIAA), No. 1, Section 4, Roosevelt Road, Taipei 10617, Taiwan); Chung-Ming Ko(Institute of Astronomy, National Central University, Taoyuan City, Taiwan (ROC); Department of Physics and Center of Complex Systems, National Central University, Taoyuan City, Taiwan (ROC)); Megan Donahue(Physics and Astronomy Department, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824, USA); I-Non Chiu(Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics (ASIAA), No. 1, Section 4, Roosevelt Road, Taipei 10617, Taiwan)
Yong Tian National Central University
S6.5 16:30 16:45 HO Puppis: A Sub-Luminous Hot Star with IW-And Type Light Curve
Chien-De Lee (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University); Jia-Yu Ou (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University); Po-Chieh Yu (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University); Chow-Choong Ngeow (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University); Po-Chieh Huang (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University); Wing-Huen Ip (Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University); Franz-Josef Hambsch (AAVSO); Hyun-il Sung (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI), Bohyunsan Optical Astronomy Observatory (BOAO)); Jan van Roestel (Division of Physics, Mathematics, and Astronomy, California Institute of Technology); ZTF buliders
Chien-De Lee NCU
S6.6 16:45 17:00 Commissioning the Yuan-Tseh Lee Array
Kai-Yang Lin (ASIAA), YTLA Team
Kai-yang Lin ASIAA
S6.7 17:00 17:15 Design of a newly opened course "Astroinformatics" at National Central University
Daisuke Kinoshita (NCU)
Daisuke Kinoshita NCU
  17:15 17:45 Announcing new council members
Best oral award
Lottery
Chair:
朱有花
You-Hua Chu
  17:45 Departure